Gotta Get Ya Outta My Mind – Weekly Musings

Hey friend,

Here’s more things that have been clogging my brain lately. Hope it causes you to laugh, think, get mad, question my sanity and whatever else. To have an idea of what I’m doing and how I’m writing, check out last week’s post. Please note: For the next 2 weeks, I won’t be responding to comments found here so don’t be offended if you don’t hear back from me. I will do so in two weeks.

* Footnotes are still a problem (I don’t know how to work code, so please have patience. I might also move to Tumblr (easier footnote interface) so please weight in and let me know what you think!

Cheers,

Chase

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The song upon entering Hell isn’t “Highway to Hell” by AC/DC or “My Way” by Frank. It’s any song by Nickelback…followed by every song Rebecca Black made AFTER friday that we haven’t heard yet.[1]

More people should be excited about the winter solstice.

I wonder if Lady Gaga had a BBQ after wearing that meat dress. If not, she was born to be a “waster”.[2]

I’m sure God loves the begrudging giver too…not saying you SHOULD be begrudging when you give, but still…

The world would be a happier place if more people played hop scotch. Try it.

Did Peter Piper really pick a pack of pickled peppers? I mean who really knows if he did? Did YOU see him?

Last week I played tea party with Ellie and had to wear a tiara and my wife’s wedding dress to fit in. I gotta say this…kinda liked the tiara. The dress didn’t suit my character.[3]

Everybody’s not working for the weekend (a la song by Loverboy). They’re working for their bosses and their families. Weekends have no hiring or firing power. Except for in Angola.

I wonder if I can pull off bang…I’d just have to grow my hair, straighten it…yup, worth it.

Liam is a great kid. That being said, he farts a lot. Like A LOT! Like a grown man.

Sometimes I doubt. You do too. Sometimes I sin. You do too. Sometimes I fear. You do too. I’m fed up by that. You?

I can’t hear the song “Fix You” and not get goosebumps. I can’t hear the song “Rockstar” by Nickelback and wish for sweet death.[4]

Soothers are more for the parents than they are for their kids.[5]

Cool quote: “Watch your thoughts, for they become words. Watch your words because they become actions. Watch your actions because they become habits. Watch your habits because they become your character. Watch your character because it becomes your destiny.”[6]

If I had money to blow, I’d give my Becca the wedding she wanted rather than the one we could afford. She deserves a lot and that’s one thing on my bucket list.

Yup, it’s true… I DID get it from my mama.


[1] If that doesn’t push someone towards salvation…

[2] Saw what I did there? Yup…pretty clever I knowJ

[3] And no, there aren’t any pictures. But trust me it happened.

[4] It’s an exaggeration but man they are the wrost (spelling done purposely).

[5] So are nap times, play rooms and play dates at other people’s homes.

[6] I read that and had to pause and rethink many of my thoughts. Thank God for undeserved second chances.

Advertisements

One thought on “Gotta Get Ya Outta My Mind – Weekly Musings

  1. I agree that the women in our lives deserve more than we can ever give them. The soother comment put a smile on my face. I also wanted to tell you that it is great to see this post about a man in love with his family right after reading about a mother of 5 being shot by her Ex leaving behind children that need caring for and a father that is not in the picture. Keep up the good work and keep loving the family. Honour God in this and he will honour you. Just a few quotes for KJV to keep you going strong. “A virtuous women is a crown to her Husband” , “the heart of her husband do safely trust in her, so that he shall have no need of spoil.” and “her husband is known in the gates, when he sitteth among the elders in the land,” As instructed, “Husbands love your wives, even as Christ also loved the church, and gave himself for it.” and “Husbands, love your wives and be not bitter against them.” “whoso findeth a wife, findeth a good thing, and obtaineth favor of the Lord. ” “He that loveth his wife loveth himself. ” And finally so we can have a better relationship with my God, “Likewise, ye husbands, dwell with them according to knowledge, giving honour unto the wife, as unto the weaker vessel, and as being heirs together of the Grace of life, that your prayers not be hindered.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s